ENZHMS
Link Copiedcheck_circle
New Car

Wuling Porta EV: RM100k Sounds Cheap, But Does It Make Business Sense?

Sofea Najmi

Share via

thumb-tq-wuling-porta.png

Running a delivery business in Malaysia isn't cheap. Fuel, maintenance and keeping vehicles on the road can quickly eat into operating expenses.

So when the TQ Wuling Porta EV arrives with pricing starting from an estimated RM99,800, it's bound to get some attention.

With up to 400 km of claimed driving range, more than one tonne of payload capacity and a sizeable cargo compartment, this electric panel van looks promising on paper. But can it actually make financial sense for Malaysian businesses?

TL;DR | THE PORTA EV AT A GLANCE
  • Price: RM99,800 estimated for the EV 300; RM105,800 for the EV 400.
  • Range: Up to 400 km CLTC, depending on variant.
  • Cargo: 6.5 m³ capacity with over one tonne of payload.
  • Running costs: TQ Wuling claims over 65% maintenance savings versus diesel.
  • Best potential fit: Businesses with predictable delivery routes and convenient charging access.
TQ Wuling Porta EV electric commercial van in Malaysia
The TQ Wuling Porta EV enters Malaysia's commercial vehicle market with pricing starting from an estimated RM99,800.

What Does RM100,000 Actually Get You?

The Porta EV comes in two variants, offering different combinations of driving range and payload capacity.

Specification Porta EV 300 Porta EV 400
Price RM99,800 (est.) RM105,800
CLTC Range 300 km 400 km
Payload 1,165 kg 1,105 kg
Cargo Volume 6.5 m³ 6.5 m³

Here's the interesting part. For an additional RM6,000 based on the announced and estimated prices, the EV 400 offers another 100 km of claimed range, although its rated payload is 60 kg lower.

The EV 400 is the more immediately relevant option for buyers, while the EV 300 is expected to follow later.

WHICH ONE MAKES MORE SENSE?

More range? Consider the EV 400.
Higher payload? The EV 300 offers a slight advantage.

The right choice depends on your business's delivery requirements.

Built For The Daily Grind

For a commercial vehicle, practicality matters more than flashy features. The Porta EV appears to understand that.

TQ Wuling Porta EV cargo compartment and rear loading area
The Porta EV offers 6.5 cubic metres of cargo space, making it a potential option for various commercial deliveries.
BUILT FOR BUSINESS
6.5 m³ Cargo Space

Room for parcels, retail stock and other commercial goods.

Dual Sliding Side Doors

Convenient cargo access from either side of the vehicle.

Wide Rear Cargo Opening

Designed to make loading and unloading more convenient.

Over 1-Tonne Payload

Useful carrying capacity for a range of commercial applications, subject to load limits.

Whether it's parcels, bakery supplies or stock transfers between outlets, these are the kinds of features that could make everyday deliveries easier.

Can The Porta EV Really Save Businesses Money?

This is where things get interesting. Beyond its purchase price, TQ Wuling is highlighting the Porta EV's potential maintenance advantages over conventional diesel commercial vehicles.

WHAT TQ WULING CLAIMS

Manufacturer-stated scheduled maintenance figures

< RM2,000

Scheduled servicing costs over five years

> 65%

Claimed maintenance savings compared with diesel

Figures are manufacturer claims, not independently verified total ownership savings.

Those numbers sound encouraging, especially for businesses that depend on their vehicles every day.

However, lower maintenance costs don't automatically mean lower overall ownership costs. Electricity, charging equipment, financing, insurance and daily mileage still matter.

BEFORE SWITCHING, CHECK THESE 5 NUMBERS
  1. Current monthly diesel expenses
  2. Average daily and annual mileage
  3. Expected electricity costs
  4. Charging equipment and installation costs
  5. Maintenance and other ownership expenses

Without independently verified real-world energy consumption and a like-for-like diesel comparison, we can't put a reliable ringgit figure on potential savings just yet.

Still, the Porta EV gives businesses a useful starting point for calculating whether going electric makes financial sense.

Is 400 KM Enough For Daily Deliveries?

The Porta EV 400 offers a claimed 400 km CLTC range. But remember, that's a laboratory-based figure, not a guarantee of how far a fully loaded van will travel in everyday conditions.

Actual range will vary with cargo weight, traffic, driving speed, air-conditioning and other factors.

Daily Distance What Businesses Should Consider
50-100 km Potentially comfortable operating margin, subject to real-world range.
100-200 km Check loaded range and charging arrangements.
200+ km Route planning, charging access and operating margin become more important.

Illustrative business-use scenarios only. These are not verified Porta EV range-test results.

THE REAL RANGE QUESTION

It's not whether the Porta EV can achieve 400 km every day. It's whether its usable range comfortably covers your business's daily routes.

TQ Wuling Porta EV exterior view Additional view of the TQ Wuling Porta EV

The Porta EV 400's claimed 400 km CLTC range will vary under real-world operating conditions.

What About Charging?

For businesses with their own premises, charging could be relatively straightforward. A van could return after deliveries, recharge overnight and head out again the next morning.

HOW LONG DOES CHARGING TAKE?

Reported Porta EV 400 charging specifications

DC FAST CHARGING
20 MIN

30% to 80%

AC CHARGING
6.75 HOURS

20% to 100%

Approximate reported figures. Actual charging times depend on charger output, battery conditions and other factors.

For businesses operating fixed routes and returning to the same depot every evening, overnight charging could be a practical solution.

Those relying on public chargers, however, will need to consider availability, electricity tariffs and possible downtime.

TQ Wuling Porta EV charging-related photograph
Convenient overnight charging could be an advantage for businesses operating predictable delivery routes.

Which Malaysian Businesses Could Benefit Most?

Not every business uses its commercial vehicles the same way. Here's where the Porta EV could potentially fit in.

Business Type Potential Fit Main Consideration
Urban parcel deliveries Promising Frequent stops and fixed routes
Bakeries and local suppliers Promising Regular schedules and charging access
Retail stock transfers Promising Cargo requirements and mileage
Interstate deliveries Needs assessment Real-world range and charging stops
Unpredictable delivery routes Depends on usage Route flexibility and charging availability

These are potential applications based on reported vehicle specifications, not independent commercial testing.

Businesses with predictable daily routes and convenient charging access may have the strongest case for considering the Porta EV.

Early Buyers Get Additional Benefits

Thinking of making the switch? TQ Wuling is sweetening the deal with an introductory ownership package that could help reduce some initial expenses.

WHAT EARLY BUYERS GET

Reported introductory ownership benefits

01. Complimentary Wallbox Charger

A useful addition for businesses planning to charge their vans at their own premises.

02. Portable Charging Equipment

Additional charging flexibility where a suitable power supply is available.

03. Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance

Three years or 60,000 km of scheduled maintenance, whichever comes first.

Why does this matter? Included charging equipment and scheduled maintenance could help SMEs manage some of the initial costs of switching to an electric commercial vehicle.

Benefits are subject to promotional terms and eligibility. Buyers should confirm the latest package directly with TQ Wuling.

So, Does The Wuling Porta EV Make Business Sense?

For Malaysian SMEs running predictable delivery routes with convenient charging access, the Porta EV certainly deserves consideration. Its competitive pricing, practical cargo space and potential maintenance advantages make an interesting business case.

But the biggest savings won't necessarily come from buying an electric van. They'll come from choosing one that fits the job.

THE BOTTOM LINE

The Porta EV doesn't need to be the perfect van for every business. It needs to be the right van for businesses that can make the most of what it offers.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How much is the Wuling Porta EV in Malaysia?

The Porta EV 400 is priced at RM105,800, while the Porta EV 300 has an estimated price of RM99,800.

What is the driving range of the Wuling Porta EV?

The Porta EV 300 has a claimed 300 km CLTC range, while the Porta EV 400 offers a claimed 400 km CLTC range. Actual driving distance will vary.

How much cargo can the Porta EV carry?

Both variants offer 6.5 cubic metres of cargo space. The EV 300 has a rated payload of 1,165 kg, while the EV 400 offers 1,105 kg.

Is the Wuling Porta EV cheaper to maintain than a diesel van?

TQ Wuling claims maintenance savings exceeding 65% compared with a diesel commercial vehicle. Actual savings depend on servicing requirements, vehicle usage and other ownership costs.

Is the Porta EV suitable for Malaysian SMEs?

It could be suitable for businesses with predictable delivery routes, regular daily mileage and convenient charging facilities. Buyers should assess their own operating requirements before purchasing.

Share This Article

Written By

Sofea Najmi

A Bachelor of English Language and Literature graduate with an obsession for the finer details. Sofea uses her background in translation to decode the technicalities of automotive innovation. She is dedicated to delivering impactful, meticulously researched articles that provide a narrative far beyond the spec sheet. LinkedIn: https://bit.ly/3C018vv

Share via

JPJ Running Numbers

KUALA LUMPUR

VRT8215

SELANGOR

BSU3986

JOHOR

JF6629J

PULAU PINANG

PSG4133

PERAK

APM2293

PAHANG

CFJ1053

KEDAH

KGJ4585

NEGERI SEMBILAN

NEM2740

KOTA KINABALU

SJU5414

KUCHING

QAB7512P

Last updated 14 Oct, 2026

Fuel Price

Petrol

RON 95

RM 3.97

+1.38

RON 97

RM 4.90

+1.75

RON 100

RM 7.20

+2.20

VPR

RM 8.23

+2.00

Diesel

EURO 5 B10

RM 5.12

+2.08

EURO 5 B7

RM 5.32

+2.08

Last updated 30 Apr, 2026

Related News

Auto News

13-10-2026
Auto News

05-10-2026
Auto News

08-09-2026
New Car

20-11-2025
EV

08-05-2025

Latest News

New Car
Wuling Porta EV: RM100k Sounds Cheap, But Does It Make Business Sense?

Wuling Porta EV: RM100k Sounds Cheap, But Does It Make Business Sense?

Can the Wuling Porta EV save Malaysian businesses money? We examine its RM100k pricing, 400 km claimed range, cargo space and potential running costs.

14-10-2026
New Car
GWM Wey G9 HEV Bookings Open: All The Luxury, None Of The Plugging In

GWM Wey G9 HEV Bookings Open: All The Luxury, None Of The Plugging In

GWM Wey G9 HEV bookings are open in Malaysia. Discover its 358 PS hybrid powertrain, no-plug convenience and how it compares with the PHEV.

12-10-2026
New Car
Chery Tiggo Cross Sport Edition Is RM83,800. What's Actually Sportier?

Chery Tiggo Cross Sport Edition Is RM83,800. What's Actually Sportier?

Chery Tiggo Cross Sport Edition launches in Malaysia from RM91,800, now RM83,800 with promo. Here's what the Sport treatment actually adds.

07-10-2026
New Car
GWM ORA 5 HEV Could Cost RM115k In Malaysia. Here's What It Has To Beat

GWM ORA 5 HEV Could Cost RM115k In Malaysia. Here's What It Has To Beat

GWM ORA 5 HEV bookings are open with an estimated RM115k price. We compare it with the Yaris Cross HEV, X50 and HR-V in Malaysia.

06-10-2026
New Car
Perodua Made Just 10 Pink Ativas, But Money Alone Won't Get You One

Perodua Made Just 10 Pink Ativas, But Money Alone Won't Get You One

Perodua has revealed a Pink Edition Ativa AV with an RM8,000 upgrade package, but only 10 customers will get one through a lucky draw.

01-10-2026
New Car
AMG's Electric Future Is Coming To Malaysia With 1,169 HP And V8 Sound

AMG's Electric Future Is Coming To Malaysia With 1,169 HP And V8 Sound

AMG's electric future is heading to Malaysia with up to 1,169 hp and 2,000 Nm, while the V8-powered GT 63 PRO starts from RM2.09 million.

30-09-2026
New Car
2026 Volvo EX30 Cross Country Malaysia: Price, Specs And 5 Things You Need To Know

2026 Volvo EX30 Cross Country Malaysia: Price, Specs And 5 Things You Need To Know

The 2026 Volvo EX30 Cross Country is now in Malaysia from RM218,888 with 428 hp, AWD, 437 km range and extra ground clearance.

15-09-2026
New Car
Proton S70 Lite: Here's What You Get And Lose Below RM60K

Proton S70 Lite: Here's What You Get And Lose Below RM60K

The Proton S70 Lite targets below RM60k. Here’s what it reportedly loses, what it still gets, and the key safety feature missing.

14-09-2026

Show More

trending_flat

Malaysia First Used Car and EV Consignment Platform

This is the best place to sell your car at true market value. Instead of accepting low dealer trade-ins, we handle everything and connect your car directly to genuine buyers for the highest price.

I want to consign my car! Trade-in price too low.

CariCarz Automall

Understanding CariCarzAutomall Consignment Plan

Approved 200-Check Points Inspection

7 Day Money Back Guarantee

One Year Extended Warranty

No Hidden Charge

Carz Automedia Malaysia Logo
About Us

CarzAutoMedia: Stay connected to the latest car news! Get instant updates on new releases, industry trends, and automotive innovations. Your go-to source for 24/7 coverage of everything automotive.

© 2026 CariCarz.com. All Rights Reserved.